CSME Graduate Program Administrative Staff (Primary Contact)
  Terry Le (AP&M 7431, Phone/FAX: 858-534-9813/5273, tele@ucsd.edu)

CSME Graduate Program Co-Directors
(Two co-directors from Physical Sciences and Engineering.)
•  Mathematics: Michael Holst (Professor, Mathematics and Physics)
•  Science: Julius Kuti (Professor, Physics)
•  Engineering: Thomas Bewley (Professor, MAE)

CSME Graduate Program Executive Committee
(Each Participating Department, Physical Sciences, Engineering, SDSC, and Administration.)
  Chemistry: Francesco Paesani (Assistant Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry)
•  Mathematics: Randolph Bank (Professor, Mathematics)
•  Physics: Julius Kuti (Professor, Physics)
•  CSE: Scott Baden (Professor, CSE)
•  MAE: Daniel Tartakovsky (Professor, MAE)
•  SE: Yuri Bazilevs (Professor, SE)
•  SDSC: Michael Norman (Professor, Physics; SDSC Director)
•  PSci Ex-Officio: Melvin Leok (Professor, Mathematics)
•  Engr Ex-Officio: Thomas Bewley (Professor, MAE)
•  Dean Ex-Officio: Jeffrey Remmel (Professor, Mathematics; Associate Dean, Phys. Sci.)

CSME Doctoral Students
Image
 Patricia Bauler (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
 Ryan Daly (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
 Shi Cheng (Mathematics)
 Chris Deotte (Mathematics)
 Moe Ebrahimi (Mathematics)
 James Hall (Mathematics)
 Slava Kungertsev (Mathematics)
 Max Metti (Mathematics)
 Adam Mihalik (Mathematics)
 Jonny Serencsa (Mathematics)
 Anna Shustrova (Mathematics)
 Svetlana Broyda (MAE)
 Daniele Cavaglieri(MAE)
 TajJung Choi (MAE)
 Christopher Long (MAE)
 David MacPhee (MAE, JDP w/ SDSU)
 Karl Olney (MAE)
 Sang Woo Park (MAE)
 Soren Taverniers (MAE)
 Paul Boynton (Physics)
 Andrew Briggs (Physics)
 Reza Farsian (Physics)
 Michael Folkerts (Physics)
 Matt Krems (Physics)
 Alex McLeod (Physics)
 Stephanie Moyerman (Physics)
 Nicholas Schafer (Physics)
 Michael Simmonds (Physics)
 Geoffrey So (Physics)
 Brian Toth (Physics)
 James Wilson (Physics)
 Ming-Chen Hsu (Structural Engineering)
 Steve Oberrecht (Structural Engineering)

CSME Masters Students Image
 Narek Amirbekian
 Geetansh Kakkar
 Ajinkya Sunil Kokate
 Kayla Okeefee Seager

CSME Alumni
 Arneh Babakhani(PhD Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2009)
 Paul Belitz (PhD MAE, Summer 2011)
 Joseph Cessna (PhD MAE, Spring 2010)
 Chris Colburn (PhD MAE, Spring 2011)
 Robert Martin (PhD MAE, Winter 2011)
 Chris Schroeder (PhD Physics, Fall 2009)
 Peng Wang (PhD MAE, Summer 2011)
 David Zhang (PhD MAE, Summer 2011)
 Sara Pollock (PhD Mathematics, Spring 2012)
 Alex Brik (PhD Mathematics, Spring 2012)

CSME Graduate Program Advisory Committee
CSME Graduate Program Core Faculty (Partial List)
CSME Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Participating Units

The CSME M.S. Program is a standalone, campus-wide interdisciplinary program involving almost all of the science, mathematics, and engineering departments and divisions on campus. The CSME Ph.D. Program is based on existing Ph.D. programs in six core departments; doctoral students in these departments who participate in the CSME Ph.D. program obtain a formal UC ``Specialization in Computational Science'' as an additional credential with their doctoral degree. The six departments which fully participate in the CSME Ph.D. program as of Spring 2010 are: Image
CSME Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Participating Divisions

The following academic divisions, research units, and research institutes participate in the CSME Program through representation on the CSME Executive and/or Advisory Committees, supervising CSME graduate students, and offering CMSE courses: Image Additional centers and institutes associated with the CSME Program are listed in the CSME Ph.D. and M.S. proposals, which can be found on the CSME Resources webpage.